Taction Software — Offshore Development Center India

Home›Offshore Development Center Cost in India

Offshore Development Center Cost in India: Full 2026 Cost Breakdown

Offshore development center cost in India runs USD 2,800–6,000 per engineer per month on a managed model in 2026, depending on seniority. A blended team averages close to USD 3,900. That figure is all-in: salary, statutory contributions, benefits, seat, IT, management and margin. A 10-person team costs about USD 463,000 a year and a 25-person team about USD 1.18 million, plus a one-time setup of USD 12,000–51,000. Every line item is broken out below with its assumptions stated, so you can test any vendor quote against it. If you want it priced for your exact team shape, request an itemised estimate.

Assumptions used throughout: rates as of October 2026; INR 88 = USD 1; managed ODC model; delivery from Chennai, Pune or NCR; 40-hour week; 12-month commitment. Bangalore adds 12–20%.

How Much Does an Offshore Development Center in India Cost?

The real offshore development center cost depends on three variables: seniority mix, city and operating model. In a managed ODC, the provider employs the team and runs payroll, facilities and HR, and you pay one monthly rate per engineer. In a captive ODC, you own the entity and absorb every cost directly. The figures below use the managed model because that is how most companies start. They reflect October 2026 market rates for Chennai, Pune and NCR delivery.

Cost componentManaged ODC (USD)
Per engineer, per month2,800–6,000
Blended team average, per month~3,900
10-person team, annual~463,000
25-person team, annual~1,180,000
One-time setup12,000–51,000
Time to first sprint4–8 weeks

Per-Engineer Monthly Rate

Expect USD 2,800 for a QA engineer, rising to USD 6,000 for a delivery manager. A mid-level developer with four to seven years of experience costs USD 2,900–4,100, and most teams are built around that band.

One-Time Setup Cost

On a managed model, setup covers recruitment, background verification, hardware and access provisioning. That comes to roughly USD 1,200–2,100 per hire. Captive setups add entity registration, leases and fit-out, which push the opening bill past USD 150,000.

Annual Cost for a 10-Person Team

A team of one tech lead, three senior developers, four mid-level developers and two QA engineers costs about USD 38,600 a month. That is USD 463,200 a year before the one-time setup is added.

Annual Cost for a 25-Person Team

At this size you add a delivery manager, a second tech lead, a DevOps engineer and a business analyst. The monthly run rate rises to roughly USD 98,400, and annual spend reaches about USD 1.18 million.

How It Compares With US Hiring

Hiring the same 10 roles in the US, at a fully loaded USD 160,000–190,000 each, costs USD 1.6–1.9 million a year. India delivery typically comes in at a quarter to a third of that.

Per-Engineer Monthly Cost Breakdown: Where Each Dollar Goes

A single monthly rate hides seven separate cost lines. Knowing them is the only reliable way to compare offshore development pricing between vendors. The table below breaks down a mid-level engineer on a managed ODC in India. Salary is only just over half of the bill. The rest pays for statutory obligations, benefits, a secured seat, IT, the people who manage the team, and the provider's margin. If a quote is far below this range, one of these lines is missing.

Line itemMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR)
Salary (CTC)1,700–2,100₹1.50–1.85 lakh
Statutory (employer PF, gratuity)130–180₹11,400–15,800
Benefits and leave provision100–170₹8,800–15,000
Facility and seat110–200₹9,700–17,600
IT, security and licences80–150₹7,000–13,200
Management and HR overhead300–450₹26,400–39,600
Provider margin480–850₹42,200–74,800
Total per mid-level engineer2,900–4,100₹2.55–3.61 lakh

Salary (Cost to Company)

A mid-level developer in Chennai, Pune or NCR earns ₹18–22 lakh a year in 2026. That is USD 1,700–2,100 a month. Salary is the single largest line, which is why city choice moves your total so much.

Statutory Contributions

Employer Provident Fund and gratuity add USD 130–180 a month. India's Labour Codes, in force since November 2025, require basic wages to be at least half of total pay. That rule raised both contributions across the market.

Benefits and Leave Provision

Group health insurance for the employee and family, earned-leave encashment and a performance-bonus provision add USD 100–170. Vendors that skip family health cover save money upfront and pay for it later in attrition.

Facility and Seat Cost

A secured seat in a Grade A tech park costs USD 110–200 a month, including power backup, connectivity and access control. Bangalore and Gurugram are at the top of that range, and Chennai and Pune near the bottom.

IT, Security and Licences

Laptop amortisation over 36 months, endpoint protection, VPN, MDM and productivity licences add USD 80–150. This line can go up or down if your security policy mandates specific tools or client-issued devices.

Management Overhead and Provider Margin

Delivery management, HR, payroll, recruitment amortisation and account governance cost USD 300–450 per seat. The provider's margin sits on top, typically 16–21% of the monthly rate. It funds replacement guarantees and bench cover.

One-Time Setup Costs: Managed vs Captive ODC

Setup cost is where the two operating models differ most. A managed ODC uses the provider's existing entity, facility and HR machinery, so you pay only for the people being added. A captive ODC means incorporating an Indian subsidiary, signing a lease, fitting out an office and building payroll and compliance from zero. The capital gap is large enough that most companies start managed and keep the option to convert. If you are still deciding whether an ODC is the right structure at all, read our ODC vs outsourcing comparison first.

Setup item (25 seats)Managed ODC (USD)Captive ODC (USD)
Entity incorporation and registrationsNot required4,000–10,000
Legal, tax and compliance advisory (year one)Included15,000–40,000
Office lease depositNot required15,000–25,000
Office fit-out (~2,500 sq ft)Not required70,000–100,000
Recruitment and vetting450–850 per hire1,800–3,000 per hire
Hardware and provisioning800–1,200 per seat800–1,200 per seat
Total for 25 seats31,000–51,000170,000–280,000

Recruitment and Vetting

Managed providers absorb most sourcing cost, so expect USD 450–850 per hire including background verification. Captive centres pay agency fees of around 8.33% of annual salary, which works out to USD 1,800–3,000 per mid-level hire.

Hardware and Access Provisioning

Each seat needs a development-grade laptop, peripherals and licences. It also needs access from day one to your repositories, cloud accounts and ticketing tools. Budget USD 800–1,200 per seat, or less if you supply client-owned devices.

Entity Registration (Captive Only)

A captive centre must incorporate an Indian private limited subsidiary, obtain PAN, TAN, GST and Shops and Establishments registration, and open bank accounts. This costs USD 4,000–10,000 and typically takes six to ten weeks before hiring can begin.

Office Lease and Fit-Out (Captive Only)

A 25-seat office needs roughly 2,500 square feet. In Chennai or Pune, expect a rent deposit of six to ten months plus fit-out at ₹2,500–3,500 per square foot. Together that comes to USD 85,000–125,000 before the first engineer sits down.

Knowledge Transfer and Ramp-Up

Budget four to eight weeks before a new team reaches full velocity. That time is paid but only partly productive. A realistic year-one model counts six weeks at roughly half output.

Worked Cost Models: 10-Person and 25-Person ODC in India

A rate card is only useful once it is applied to a real team. The two models below use the per-role rates from this page, a managed ODC, 12 months of billing and the setup costs above. Both teams are staffed for continuous product development with embedded QA, which is the most common shape for a first offshore development center. To swap in your own roles, use our offshore project cost calculator, which applies the same assumptions.

10-person managed ODC

RoleHeadcountMonthly rate (USD)Monthly total (USD)
Tech lead15,5005,500
Senior developer34,50013,500
Mid-level developer43,50014,000
QA engineer22,8005,600
Monthly run rate1038,600
Annual run rate463,200
One-time setup~16,500
Year-one total~479,700

25-person managed ODC

RoleHeadcountMonthly rate (USD)Monthly total (USD)
Delivery manager16,0006,000
Tech lead25,50011,000
Senior developer64,50027,000
Mid-level developer103,50035,000
QA engineer42,80011,200
DevOps engineer14,2004,200
Business analyst14,0004,000
Monthly run rate2598,400
Annual run rate1,180,800
One-time setup~41,000
Year-one total~1,221,800

10-Person Team Composition

One tech lead owns architecture and code review. Three seniors carry the hardest modules, and four mid-level developers handle feature throughput. Two QA engineers run regression overnight against your working day.

10-Person Year-One Total

Annual billing of USD 463,200 plus about USD 16,500 in setup brings year one to roughly USD 479,700. The blended rate is USD 3,860 per engineer per month. From year two, you pay the run rate alone.

25-Person Team Composition

At 25 seats the team needs roles a 10-person squad can skip. A delivery manager owns governance, a second tech lead shares architecture, a DevOps engineer runs pipelines and environments, and a business analyst translates requirements.

25-Person Year-One Total

Annual billing of USD 1,180,800 plus about USD 41,000 in setup gives a year-one total near USD 1.22 million. The blended rate is USD 3,936 per engineer per month, close to the 10-person figure.

Why Blended Cost Rises Slightly at Scale

Overhead per seat does fall as headcount grows. But larger teams need more senior and specialist roles, which more than offsets the saving. The real savings at scale come from volume tiers, typically 5–8% off above 20 seats.

What Drives Offshore Development Center Cost Up or Down

Two vendors quoting the same headcount can be 40% apart, and quality rarely explains the whole gap. Six variables do most of the work: where the team sits, how scarce the stack is, the seniority mix, the engagement model, contract length and currency movement. Once you know which of these you control, you can shape the team to your budget instead of accepting a headline rate. Our offshore development pricing packages show how these variables translate into packaged pricing.

Delivery City

Bangalore salaries run 12–20% above Chennai, Pune and NCR for equivalent roles, and attrition is higher there. Tier-2 cities such as Coimbatore, Kochi and Indore save another 15–25%, but their senior talent pools are thinner.

Stack Scarcity

Mainstream stacks such as Java, .NET, React and Node are priced at the base rate. Scarce skills carry a 20–40% premium because senior supply is limited. These include applied GenAI, Rust, SAP and Salesforce architecture.

Seniority Mix

A team weighted toward seniors costs more per seat but usually less per shipped feature. The common mistake is staffing juniors to hit a budget and then paying for it in rework and review time.

Engagement Model

Dedicated managed teams are billed at the rates on this page. Fixed-price project work adds a risk premium of 15–30%. Captive centres become cheaper per seat only beyond roughly 50 engineers and two to three years.

Contract Length and Volume

Twelve-month commitments and teams above 20 seats typically unlock 5–8% off the monthly rate. Month-to-month arrangements cost more because the provider carries bench risk if you scale down at short notice.

Currency Movement

Most ODC contracts bill in USD while salaries are paid in rupees, so a weakening rupee widens the provider's margin. Ask whether rates are reviewed annually and which exchange-rate band triggers a revision.

Hidden Costs Most ODC Quotes Leave Out

A monthly rate card covers what the provider spends. It does not cover what you spend running the relationship, and that is where most year-one budgets break. The costs below rarely appear in a proposal, yet each one is predictable and can be planned for. Ask any vendor, including us, how they handle every item on this list before you sign. A provider with a clear answer for each will usually hold its price.

Your Own Management Time

Someone on your side must own priorities, make decisions and review output. For a 10-person team, budget six to ten hours a week of a product or engineering lead's time, and more during the first quarter.

Attrition and Replacement

Indian IT attrition in mid-level roles commonly runs 12–20% a year, and each replacement costs two to four weeks of reduced output. Read the replacement SLA, such as the terms in our delivery guarantees, and confirm whether overlap time is billed.

Timezone Overlap

Requiring four or more hours of overlap with US Eastern time pushes Indian engineers into evening shifts. That can add a shift allowance of 5–10%. Two to three overlap hours is usually enough.

Third-Party Tool Licences

Seats on Jira, GitHub, Figma, cloud consoles and monitoring tools are usually billed to the client. For a 10-person team this adds USD 300–900 a month, and it rarely appears in an offshore quote.

Exit and Transition Costs

If you later move to a captive centre or another vendor, you pay for knowledge transfer, documentation and any conversion fee. Agree the transfer-of-employment terms and the conversion fee in the original contract, not at exit.

How to Get an Accurate ODC Cost Estimate for Your Team

A useful estimate starts from the work, not the headcount. Before you ask any provider for numbers, define what the team will build in its first two quarters and which skills that demands. Also decide how much overlap with your working day you genuinely need. With that brief in hand, you can compare every quote you receive line by line. We follow the same steps below when pricing a new offshore development center in india for a client.

Define the Team Shape First

List roles, seniority and headcount for the first six months, not the eventual team. Starting smaller and scaling on evidence means you don't pay for capacity your backlog or your process cannot yet absorb.

Ask for a Line-Item Breakdown

Request the seven cost lines shown on this page for each role. A vendor that won't separate salary from margin is asking you to trust a number you cannot verify or benchmark.

Compare Against a Dedicated-Team Model

If you need individual engineers rather than a full centre, a dedicated engagement can be cheaper to start. Price both before choosing. Our page on dedicated offshore developers explains that alternative in detail.

Validate Scope With a Discovery Sprint

When requirements are still forming, a short discovery sprint produces a backlog, an architecture outline and a team plan. That output turns a rough ODC estimate into a quote you can hold a vendor to.

Get an Itemised Quote

Share your roles, stack, timezone needs and start date. We will return an itemised monthly and year-one cost built on the same assumptions published on this page, with every line open to challenge.

Frequently Asked Questions

On a managed model, setup costs USD 1,200–2,100 per hire, covering recruitment, background verification and hardware, so a 10-person team needs about USD 12,000–21,000. A captive centre with its own entity, lease and fit-out costs USD 170,000–280,000 for 25 seats before monthly salaries begin.

Offshore Development Center India

Operated by Taction Software. Trusted by 785+ global businesses.

20+ years experience · CMMI Level 3 · ISO 27001 · Clutch Most Trusted